elero GmbH Antriebstechnik

Linsenhofer Str. 65
72660 Beuren
Germany


Phone: +49 7025 13-01
Fax: +49 7025 13-212
E-Mail: info@elero.de

Data privacy statement of elero GmbH

elero GmbH takes data privacy seriously and would like to explain to you with the help of this data privacy statement which data is absolutely required, how we use the data and how you can correct or modify your details. We feel that the protection of your privacy is of the utmost importance. That’s why observing the strict legal requirements for data privacy is a matter of course for us. We firmly believe that data protection begins with transparency. Therefore, it is our intention that you always know when and which of your personal data we use, how we use it and even how you can restrict or prevent use of your data.

1. Collection, storage, processing and use of personal data

a) Collection, storage, processing and use of data when you access the web site of elero GmbH

We do not collect, store, process or use any of your personal data when you call up our web page. However, data is temporarily stored in a protocol file on our server for the purpose of data security which may be used for identification (e.g. IP address, date, time and retrieved files). This usage data is anonymously analysed during internal studies with respect to user interests and behaviour for statistical purposes.

b) Storage, processing and use of data expressly reported by you

In other respects, we collect personal data that you provide to us, for example within the scope of registration, by filling out forms or sending e-mails, within the scope of ordering products or services, making inquiries or requesting material.
We use personal data you give us (name, address, e-mail address) in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act.
Your personal data, to the extent to which it is necessary for the establishment, structuring or amendment of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively for implementation of the contracts concluded between us, for example for the delivery of goods to the address you specify. Use of your inventory data beyond this for purposes of market research or for user-oriented design of our offers does not take place.
Your personal data, which is necessary to enable the use of our services and for invoicing (usage data), is first used exclusively for implementation of the contracts concluded between us. Such usage data in particular includes the characteristics for your identification as a user, information about the beginning and end as well as of the extent of the respective usage and details about the telemedia services you utilize as a user.

c) Storage, processing and use of data with your express permission

After you give your consent we are authorized to collect, process or store your personal data, combine it with other data, archive and make use of it. This declaration of consent occurs separately and voluntarily and is logged; you can retrieve your content at any time. If you have consented to the use of your personal data for special purposes that are subject to the declaration of consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time. We will then delete the data. If data is sent to Third Parties with your consent, these Third Parties will be informed immediately and called on to delete the data. You have the right to restrict the consent to use of your data. In this case the data will only be deleted within the scope of the restriction. The use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes for our newsletter requires your express consent.
“I consent to the use of my e-mail address as well as other voluntary information for the individual compilation and sending of selected information. I can withdraw this consent at any time for the future vis-á-vis elero GmbH.”
This declaration of consent occurs separately and voluntarily and you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

d) Data processing and use in spite of revocation and/or lacking consent

However, the German Federal Data Protection Act always allows data processing and use when it happens within the scope of the intended purpose of a contractual relationship or relationship similar to a contract or if it is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests of the unit storing the data and there is no reason to assume that the legitimate interests of the party concerned to exclude the processing or the usage prevail. In spite of revocation or wholly or partially withdrawn declaration of consent, data processing and usage can thus take place without your consent within the limited scope permitted by law, in particular due to legal archiving obligations.

2. Revocation, blocking, deletion and correction of your personal data

a) Revocation

You have the right to withdraw your consent with regard to the storage of your personal data at any time or to ask for the data to be corrected. You likewise have the right at any time to withdraw your approval for the collection and storage of further voluntary data by us. Please note that for the protection of your privacy and your security we verify your identity before you can carry out such measures.
If you oppose the use of your data for the future and/or wish to withdraw a granted consent, please contact the following address enclosing a copy of your ID card:
elero GmbH, Linsenhofer Straße 65, 72660 Beuren, Deutschland/Germany, datenschutz@elero.de
In the case of revocation of the storage, processing and use of your personal data we will delete all of your stored data without delay. However, please note that in this case we will no longer be able to provide our services that are subject to registration.

b) Blocking, deleting and correction of your personal data

You have the right to have your personal data stored with us blocked, deleted or corrected.
If you wish to have personal data stored with us blocked, deleted or corrected, please contact the following address in writing and enclose a copy of your personal ID card:
elero GmbH, Linsenhofer Straße 65, 72660 Beuren, Deutschland/Germany, datenschutz@elero.de

3. Use of www.elero.com, www.elero-linear.com without registration

You can use our Internet offering without being registered at www.elero.com, www.elero-linear.com.

4. Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files containing information to identify repeat visitors on our Internet pages exclusively for the duration of the visit. Cookies are stored on your computer hard drive and do not cause any damage there. The cookies of our Internet pages do not contain any personal data about you.
Cookies save you from the multiple entry of data, make it easier to transmit specific contents and help us identify especially popular areas of our online offering. We are able to tailor the contents of our Internet pages to your specific needs.
If you wish, you can disable the use of cookies at any time using the settings of your browser. Please use the Help function of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings.

5. Google Analytics

This web site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer which make it possible to analyse your use of the web site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this web site is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the case of activation of IP anonymization on this web site, your IP address will be abridged by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abridged there. Under the authority of the operator of this web site Google will use this information to analyse your usage of the web site in order to compile reports about the web site activities and to render further services associated with web site use and Internet use vis-á-vis the web site operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

You can prevent the storage of the cookies through a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you might not be able to make full use of all the functions of this web site.

Moreover, it is possible for you to prevent recording and transmission to Google of the data generated by the cookie referring to your website usage (incl. your IP address) and processing of any such data by Google, by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in provided at the following link.

You can prevent data acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This activates an Opt-Out cookie, which prevents future acquisition of your data when visiting this website:

Disable Google Analytics

6. Commissioning Third Parties

Under the German Federal Data Protection Act we have the right to commission carefully selected companies or individuals to undertake or carry out tasks in our name that are associated with the purpose set forth in this data privacy statement. This includes e.g. Internet providers, server operators, companies that process payments and other supporting companies or individuals. Such companies can be permitted access to personal data that they require for the performance of their duties. Any other use is not allowed.

7. Right to information about stored data

Upon request we will inform you in writing as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law whether and which personal data about you is stored on our web site. If, in spite of our efforts to maintain accurate and up to date data, incorrect information has been stored, we shall correct such information upon request.

8. Data Security

elero GmbH employs technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal data you provide us from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved and brought in line with the state of the art.

9. Reservation of Right of Modification

We reserve the right to modify this data privacy statement from time to time while observing statutory provisions

Beuren, February 2015